Canada Infectious Disease Trends: Measles Is Back

People sitting in rows of chairs waiting at a vaccination clinic
File photo: waiting at an H1N1 flu vaccination clinic in Madoc, Ontario, 2009. Photo: Robert Taylor via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0.
Measles back, Lyme risingUpdated 17 October 2026

Trend summary

  • Canada eliminated measles in 1998. In November 2025 it lost that status.
  • An outbreak that began in October 2024 produced 5,159 cases by late November 2025, with two infant deaths. 94% of cases were unvaccinated or of unknown status.
  • Lyme disease reached a record 4,785 cases in 2023, about 90% more than the year before, as ticks spread north.
  • COVID-19 deaths fell 37% in 2024, while influenza and pneumonia deaths rose 20%.
5,159measles cases in the outbreak from Oct 2024 (to 21 Nov 2025)
1,119confirmed measles cases in 2026 to 5 September
4,785Lyme disease cases, 2023 (record)
79.2%7-year-olds with two measles doses (target 95%)

What the numbers show

The Public Health Agency of Canada confirms that Canada lost measles elimination on 10 November 2025, after one strain circulated for more than 12 months. The outbreak had reached 5,159 cases by 21 November 2025; 71% were under 18, and two premature babies infected before birth died. Transmission continued into 2026, with 1,119 confirmed cases to early September.

Other trends are mixed. Lyme disease rose to 4,785 cases in 2023, with Nova Scotia and Ontario hardest hit. Active tuberculosis rose to 5.5 per 100,000 in 2023, and the rate among Inuit was 204.2. In 2024, COVID-19 deaths fell to 5,056 while influenza and pneumonia deaths rose to 7,658. In Ontario, whooping cough hit 1,730 cases in 2024, the most since at least 2007, then fell to 187 in 2025.

What is driving it

Measles spreads where vaccination slips. The latest national survey found only 79.2% of seven-year-olds had two measles doses in 2021, well short of the 95% needed. Climate warming is pushing black-legged ticks north; a model in Canada’s Communicable Disease Report projects that Lyme cases acquired in Quebec could be up to 14.5 times the 2019 level by 2050. TB among Inuit is tied to overcrowded housing, food insecurity and remoteness.

Recent cases

  • 3 August 2026: Quebec declares its most recent measles outbreak over (CTV News).
  • 13 January 2026: Statistics Canada reports COVID-19 deaths down 36.6% in 2024 and influenza and pneumonia deaths up 20% (Statistics Canada).
  • 10 November 2025: PHAC confirms that the Pan American Health Organization has notified Canada it no longer holds measles elimination status (PHAC).

Press releases and official reports, 2023–2026

Five key releases a year for the last four years, newest first. Most come from federal departments and agencies, the Transportation Safety Board, Statistics Canada and provincial governments; a few news and trade reports are included where they are the clearest public record of an event. Releases from 2007–2022 are in the expandable list after 2023.

2026

2025

2024

2023

View 20 years of major Canadian infectious disease press releases (2007–2026)80 more from 2007–2022, five a year, newest first

2022

2021

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

Photo list

A child's face and chest covered in a red blotchy rash
File photo: a child with a typical day-four measles rash (CDC). Photo: CDC/NIP/Barbara Rice via Wikimedia Commons, public domain.
Black-legged ticks at different life stages next to a millimetre scale
Black-legged ticks (Ixodes scapularis), which carry Lyme disease, at larva, nymph and adult stages. Photo: CDC via Wikimedia Commons, public domain.

How this page is built. Figures come from the official statistical releases linked above; where agencies publish provisional numbers we say so, because they are revised. Canadian statistics are often collected by provinces and territories, and some national series run several years behind, so we say which area and year each figure covers. Photos are public-domain or Creative Commons images credited in each caption; file photos are illustrative and are not from the events described unless the caption says so. This page tracks trends and is not personal safety, medical, legal or financial advice.