Canada Road Safety Trends: Deaths at a 12-Year High

Aerial view of a straight two-lane divided highway across flat prairie
Saskatchewan Highway 1, part of the Trans-Canada Highway, near the Alberta boundary. Photo: Quintin Soloviev via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0.
12-year high in deathsUpdated 17 October 2026

Trend summary

  • Canada’s roads are much safer than they were 20 years ago, but the progress has gone into reverse since the pandemic.
  • Transport Canada counted 2,050 road deaths in 2024, up 2.5% and the highest in 12 years. Serious injuries rose to 9,357.
  • 335 pedestrians were killed, 16.3% of all deaths, and motorcyclists made up another 13.7%.
  • Drugs were involved in 41% of road deaths in 2023, more than alcohol, according to the Traffic Injury Research Foundation.
2,050road deaths in Canada, 2024 (+2.5%)
9,357serious injuries, 2024 (+2.7%)
335pedestrians killed, 2024
4.9deaths per 100,000 people, 2024

What the numbers show

Transport Canada’s 2024 collision statistics, published on 15 October 2026, count 2,050 deaths, 9,357 serious injuries and 130,551 injuries in all. Deaths fell to a low of 1,716 in 2020 and have climbed every year since; they are 10.7% above 2014 but 29% below 2005. The rate was 4.9 deaths per 100,000 people. The 2024 edition revised earlier years upward, so older published totals are not directly comparable.

Provinces publish faster. Quebec’s SAAQ reports 371 road deaths in 2025 (provisional), with pedestrian deaths 13.6% above the five-year average. Ontario’s preliminary 2024 report counts 617 people killed, including 107 pedestrians, and the BC Coroners Service recorded 331 deaths in 2023, the highest in at least a decade.

What is driving it

The Traffic Injury Research Foundation found drugs involved in 41.2% of road deaths in 2023, up from 35% in 2019, while alcohol was involved in 29.3%. Speed is rising too: 513 deaths in 2023 involved a speeding driver, 30.7% of the total, while distraction-related deaths fell to a 24-year low (TIRF). In Ontario, emergency visits for cannabis-involved traffic injuries rose 475% between 2010 and 2021 (Myran et al., JAMA Network Open, 2023, via the University of Ottawa).

Recent cases

  • 15 October 2026: Transport Canada publishes the 2024 statistics: 2,050 deaths, the most in 12 years (Transport Canada).
  • 6 February 2026: Ontario’s preliminary 2024 road safety report counts 617 deaths (Ontario MTO).
  • 9 July 2025: Manitoba drops its planned redesign of the Highway 1 and 5 intersection near Carberry, where 17 people died when a bus carrying seniors collided with a semi-trailer in June 2023 (Global News).

Press releases and official reports, 2023–2026

Five key releases a year for the last four years, newest first. Most come from federal departments and agencies, the Transportation Safety Board, Statistics Canada and provincial governments; a few news and trade reports are included where they are the clearest public record of an event. Releases from 2007–2022 are in the expandable list after 2023.

2026

2025

2024

2023

View 20 years of major Canadian road safety press releases (2007–2026)80 more from 2007–2022, five a year, newest first

2022

2021

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

Photo list

Eastbound traffic on an elevated expressway with the Toronto skyline ahead
File photo: eastbound traffic on the Gardiner Expressway, Toronto. Photo: Coolcaesar via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0.
A white RCMP police car driving on a rural road
File photo: an RCMP patrol car in Seba Beach, Alberta. Photo: Qwexcxewq via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0.

How this page is built. Figures come from the official statistical releases linked above; where agencies publish provisional numbers we say so, because they are revised. Canadian statistics are often collected by provinces and territories, and some national series run several years behind, so we say which area and year each figure covers. Photos are public-domain or Creative Commons images credited in each caption; file photos are illustrative and are not from the events described unless the caption says so. This page tracks trends and is not personal safety, medical, legal or financial advice.